PDA

View Full Version : Hosting for an Forum



3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 13:28
I want an host for a forum whit Cpanel,Fantastico, MySQL , PHP , and all that kind of type , and about 100-200 Mb space and Bandwidth as much as possible

Goe
April 28th, 2006, 13:33
Host Free
- Disk Space 100MB [200MB with promotion code - Ends today]
- Bandwidth 1GB per month
- Email Accounts 10
- Sub-Domains 10
- FTP Accounts 10
- MYSQL Databases 10
- Add-on Domains 1
- Parked Domains 1
- Google Ads: One - Per site not per page

iNetHoster (http://www.inethoster.net) | View Packages (http://www.inethoster.net/order.php) | Forums (http://www.inethoster.net/forum/index.php)

Only one post needed just for application | your ads allowed | Upgrade at anytime | request for more then one account | All for free

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:00
Thanks Goe , but i`m still waiting for other offers .

DarkBlood
April 28th, 2006, 14:01
You can get a Free Remote SMF @ smfforfree.com (or if that doesn't work try smforfree.com. SMF is pretty damn good.)

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:09
You can get a Free Remote SMF @ smfforfree.com (or if that doesn't work try smforfree.com. SMF is pretty damn good.)
hmm.... I don`t want English Forum Only , so this isn`t for me ... but.. Thanks anyway :-)

Any other offers ?

DarkBlood
April 28th, 2006, 14:12
Alot of places around here ARE english only. Life iF, Forumer, EXOCrew, etc.

In fact, Mike (Either of them) from EXOCrew said they had to purge tons (thousands or so) of chinese users one day.

Edit: Also, TONS of remote forum hosters WILL NOT allow MySQL access, as it IS a security issue.

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:16
Alot of places around here ARE english only. Life iF, Forumer, EXOCrew, etc.

In fact, Mike (Either of them) from EXOCrew said they had to purge tons (thousands or so) of chinese users one day.

OK .. so I can hardly find an host for an forum That can be in Romanian also ??

DarkBlood
April 28th, 2006, 14:19
I don't know, but it will probably be a pain. I know one person who had an Arabic forum on Forumer, that had stuff that was against Forumer TOS. He may still have it up, I don't know. -_-

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:26
I don't know, but it will probably be a pain. I know one person who had an Arabic forum on Forumer, that had stuff that was against Forumer TOS. He may still have it up, I don't know. -_-
OK... but I want an Sure host... I don`t want to play ... today I make the acoount .. tomorrow I move to X host .. the next day after tommorrow to Z Host .. and so on ... :P :classic2:

DarkBlood
April 28th, 2006, 14:29
I used to do that. But now I have my website and forum together on a friend of mine's server.

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:39
Other offers ?

Richard
April 28th, 2006, 14:43
a2host can offer you a basic account for hosting a forum.

25mb Diskspace
1GB Bandwidth
cPanel Powered
10 of each feature
Ad Free
Instant activation

Sign up soon, as only 10 accounts can be activated in a day!
http://a2host.net/cphosting/order/

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 14:51
a2host can offer you a basic account for hosting a forum.

25mb Diskspace
1GB Bandwidth
cPanel Powered
10 of each feature
Ad Free
Instant activation

Sign up soon, as only 10 accounts can be activated in a day!
http://a2host.net/cphosting/order/

I asked 100-200 Mb or more of space... 25 mb it`s too lite .... but thanks ....:-)

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 15:07
I accept ads , banner Exchange , Google etc. but not exccesive

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 15:51
Host Free
- Disk Space 100MB [200MB with promotion code - Ends today]
- Bandwidth 1GB per month
- Email Accounts 10
- Sub-Domains 10
- FTP Accounts 10
- MYSQL Databases 10
- Add-on Domains 1
- Parked Domains 1
- Google Ads: One - Per site not per page

iNetHoster (http://www.inethoster.net) | View Packages (http://www.inethoster.net/order.php) | Forums (http://www.inethoster.net/forum/index.php)

Only one post needed just for application | your ads allowed | Upgrade at anytime | request for more then one account | All for free


Where to post ????:confused4 :confused4 :confused4 :confused4 :confused4

Richard
April 28th, 2006, 16:46
I asked 100-200 Mb or more of space... 25 mb it`s too lite .... but thanks ....:-)

Once your account is set up, PM me and we can work something out.

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 16:49
Once your account is set up, PM me and we can work something out.
i`ll accept ads if you can put some extra space :classic2: something about 15-25 Mb extra

Richard
April 28th, 2006, 16:52
If you want 150MB I can do it ad free, just a little link (back to us) on your main index page (in the footer) will do.

Sign up for an account, then PM me your username and I will upgrade your account.

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 16:54
If you want 150MB I can do it ad free, just a little link (back to us) on your main index page (in the footer) will do.

Sign up for an account, then PM me your username and I will upgrade your account.
It`s fine to me

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 17:00
Please wait while your account is being created, do NOT close this window! It can take some time!
The a2host Network
Free cPanel Hosting




There was a problem creating your account, please try again


Why??........ I can`t signup...

Richard
April 28th, 2006, 17:01
Hmm... Let me look into this. Your account was created, let me PM the details to you.

3min3m
April 28th, 2006, 17:02
Hmm... Let me look into this. Your account was created, let me PM the details to you.
OK Thank you
:classic2:

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 06:07
Serverul nu a fost găsit













Firefox nu găseşte serverul tupacfanuhub.a2host.net.








* Vă rog verificaţi adresa pentru a nu avea erori de tastare, cum ar fi
ww.exemplu.ro în loc de
www.exemplu.ro

* Dacă nu puteţi încărca nici o pagină, verificaţi conexiunea la reţea a calculatorului Dv.

* Dacă sistemul Dv. este protejat de un paravan (firewall) sau proxy, asiguraţi-vă că Firefox are permisiunea de a folosi web-ul.

Why my browser dosen`t find the hosted site ??? ... And I don`t think I`m out of bandwidth in about of 12 hours !

Goe
April 29th, 2006, 06:08
Where to post ????:confused4 :confused4 :confused4 :confused4 :confused4
http://www.inethoster.net/forum/index.php?showforum=5

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 06:17
other offers?

sep
April 29th, 2006, 06:19
It's "a" forum not "an" forum. Get it right plese. :)

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 06:27
It's "a" forum not "an" forum. Get it right plese. :)
Hey English teacher... and it`s "please" not "plese" !!

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 06:33
So there aren`t other offers ? :confused4 :confused4 :confused4 :confused4

Richard
April 29th, 2006, 07:00
Why my browser dosen`t find the hosted site ??? ... And I don`t think I`m out of bandwidth in about of 12 hours !

Thats because your URL is:
tupacfanhub.a2host.net

NOT


tupacfanuhub.a2host.net/

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 07:12
Serverul nu a fost găsit













Firefox nu găseşte serverul tupacfanhub.a2host.net.








* Vă rog verificaţi adresa pentru a nu avea erori de tastare, cum ar fi
ww.exemplu.ro în loc de
www.exemplu.ro

* Dacă nu puteţi încărca nici o pagină, verificaţi conexiunea la reţea a calculatorului Dv.

* Dacă sistemul Dv. este protejat de un paravan (firewall) sau proxy, asiguraţi-vă că Firefox are permisiunea de a folosi web-ul.
the same thing.. and if you don`t know Romanian , it says that the server can`t be fond ...

Richard
April 29th, 2006, 07:18
the same thing.. and if you don`t know Romanian , it says that the server can`t be fond ...

Well it's your ISP's problem, as it's working fine here.

http://img86.imageshack.us/img86/5321/site1sm.gif

Asked a few people in the US over MSN and it's working for them. (I live in the UK, and it works for me)

Try using a web based proxy (see if: http://proxy.a2host.net works)

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 07:18
Is this normal ?

Richard
April 29th, 2006, 07:19
Is this normal ?

Nope. But i'm not sure about Romanian DNS uptime time. Could you get onto the domain before?

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 07:25
Nope. But i'm not sure about Romanian DNS uptime time. Could you get onto the domain before?
yes .. this morning had worked ...

Mogadishu
April 29th, 2006, 07:49
.....
escuse me for this offtopic..

Don't Tell me...You Are ROMANIAN ???????

On Topic:
te pot gazdui :) Daca doresti bineinteles. (dar va trebui sa introduci un baner micut) pentru mai multe detalii da "reply" sau "PM" ;) !
cya !

Ps: if you aren't romanian..(OUPS..):angel:

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 07:53
escuse me for this offtopic..

Don't Tell me...You Are ROMANIAN ???????

On Topic:
te pot gazdui :) Daca doresti bineinteles. (dar va trebui sa introduci un baner micut) pentru mai multe detalii da "reply" sau "PM" ;) !
cya !

Ps: if you aren't romanian..(OUPS..):angel:
mdeah.. da` mi-e cam sila sa refac setarile la Forum , sa mai trag din nou Temele vizuale etc.se pot optzine din FTP-ul de la site-ul actual ?
shy dak da , cu ce ma potzi ajuta ?? cat spatziu , cata banda ,cate Baze de date MySQL etc.?

Mogadishu
April 29th, 2006, 08:05
mdeah.. da` mi-e cam sila sa refac setarile la Forum , sa mai trag din nou Temele vizuale etc.se pot optzine din FTP-ul de la site-ul actual ?
shy dak da , cu ce ma potzi ajuta ?? cat spatziu , cata banda ,cate Baze de date MySQL etc.?
Poti face backup la actualul forum. (dupa ce ai mutat forumul modifici adresa)
imi dai mie detaliile contului de ftp si mut eu fisierele...
Cat Spatiu/Banda/baze de date doresti ?

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 08:11
Well it's your ISP's problem, as it's working fine here.

http://img86.imageshack.us/img86/5321/site1sm.gif

Asked a few people in the US over MSN and it's working for them. (I live in the UK, and it works for me)


Try using a web based proxy (see if: http://proxy.a2host.net works)
whit proxy works

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 08:17
Poti face backup la actualul forum. (dupa ce ai mutat forumul modifici adresa)
imi dai mie detaliile contului de ftp si mut eu fisierele...
Cat Spatiu/Banda/baze de date doresti ?
tu cam ce potzi oferi ?
cPanel , Fantastico ai ?

Mogadishu
April 29th, 2006, 08:35
tupacfanhub.a2host.net sa stii ca functioneaza (nu mai conteaza ce pot oferi eu ..Deja ai Ales ceva BUN)

Am avut o problema asemanatoare ca a ta (cu site-ul meu) Nu puteam accesa domeniul.. IP-ul meu era blocat de server. Spunei celui care ti-a facut contul sa verifice daca IP-ul tau este blocat sau nu .

Toate cele bune.

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 08:42
tupacfanhub.a2host.net sa stii ca functioneaza (nu mai conteaza ce pot oferi eu ..Deja ai Ales ceva BUN)

Am avut o problema asemanatoare ca a ta (cu site-ul meu) Nu puteam accesa domeniul.. IP-ul meu era blocat de server. Spunei celui care ti-a facut contul sa verifice daca IP-ul tau este blocat sau nu .

Toate cele bune.


Originally Posted by 3min3m
the same thing.. and if you don`t know Romanian , it says that the server can`t be fond ...

Well it's your ISP's problem, as it's working fine here.

http://img86.imageshack.us/img86/5321/site1sm.gif

Asked a few people in the US over MSN and it's working for them. (I live in the UK, and it works for me)

Try using a web based proxy (see if: http://proxy.a2host.net works)
azta ar trebui sa explice totul

3min3m
April 29th, 2006, 08:46
tupacfanhub.a2host.net sa stii ca functioneaza (nu mai conteaza ce pot oferi eu ..Deja ai Ales ceva BUN)

Am avut o problema asemanatoare ca a ta (cu site-ul meu) Nu puteam accesa domeniul.. IP-ul meu era blocat de server. Spunei celui care ti-a facut contul sa verifice daca IP-ul tau este blocat sau nu .

Toate cele bune.
shy uite ink ceva

EROARE
URL-ul cerut nu a putut fi citit

Īn timp ce citeam URL-ul: tupacfanhub.a2host.net:443

Am īntālnit următoarea eroare:

Nu pot determina adresa IP din numele host-ului pentru tupacfanhub.a2host.net

Serverul de DNS a returnat:

Server Failure: The name server was unable to process this query.

Aceasta īnseamnă că:

Cache-ul nu a putut rezolva numele host-ului scris īn URL.
Verificaţi dacă adresa este corectă.

Administratorul cache-ului d-voastră este support@netgrup.ro.
Generated Sat, 29 Apr 2006 12:45:02 GMT by proxy.netgrup.ro (squid/2.5.STABLE12)
asta ce poate sa insemne?

LM-Neil
April 29th, 2006, 10:45
Are you still looking for hosting? If so, DeccanHost.com offers 200 MB of disk space and 2 GB of monthly data trasnfer with our Deccan2 plan.

Check out http://www.deccanhost.com/ for more details.